Friday, August 31, 2012

J&J Risperdal LOSES $257.7 Million APPEAL In Louisiana

Bloomberg Business has;
J&J Loses Appeal of $257.7 Million Risperdal Verdict
By Jef Feeley and Margaret Cronin Fisk on August 31, 2012

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) lost a bid to have a Louisiana appeals court throw out an award of almost $258 million that a jury ordered it to pay state officials over the marketing of its Risperdal antipsychotic drug.
A state appeals court in Lake Charles, Louisiana, today rejected J&J’s claims that it was unfairly barred from defending itself against allegations that its Janssen unit defrauded the state’s Medicaid program by misleading regulators and residents about Risperdal’s health risks.
“We find that the trial court was not manifestly erroneous in casting Janssen with civil monetary penalties, attorney fees, and costs for its violations” of Louisiana’s Medicaid fraud laws, the appellate court said in a 32-page ruling.
The ruling comes a day after New Brunswick, New Jersey- based J&J and Janssen agreed to pay $181 million to resolve claims by 36 states that they improperly marketed and advertised Risperdal and Invega, another antipsychotic medicine.
Janssen intends to appeal the decision to the Louisiana Supreme Court, Teresa Mueller, a J&J spokeswoman, said in an e- mailed statement.

Thank You Bloomberg, Mr Feely and Ms Cronin Fisk
And with a little bit of Luck, the Louisiana Supreme Court will tell J&J the same thing.

AND: How's your gag reflex?

risperdallego Risperdals Legos
Promotional materials for Risperdal (risperidone), an atypical antipsychotic medication, is drawing ire from some in the medical blogosphere.
Kevin, M.D.: ” a new low, drug marketing on children’s toys.”
Pharmalot: “Keep in mind that, as of last October, Risperdal is approved for kids showing autistic symptoms. So perhaps we should expect to see all manner of playthings with the drug’s brand name. How about a ‘Doctor Barbie’ with Risperdal samples?”
Medgadget: “Drugs are booooring… We do like the Legos though.”

RisperidoneReported By
Adverse ReactionCasesMDCNOTPHLWNR
Suicidal Ideations1428663513210
Attempted Suicides248248255317611
Completed Suicides107841237944
Deaths Not From Suicide900788135357754833
Homicidal Ideations1616214000
Heart Disease318262379044818
Movement Disorders9645352263551323776
Birth Defects5037324603
Premature Births11906000
Prenatal/Neonatal Deaths45341222400


Daniel Haszard said...

Risperdal Legos!
This is Johnson and Johnson the 'baby care people' promoting dangerous Risperdal an atypical antipsychotic for Children.

Google- "Risperdal reproached" and see what Daniel Haszard has been doing to them.
Have a nice day J and J

D Bunker said...

Dear God! What a disgusting image That was. In fact, it's So disgusting, it needed to be added into the body of this post.

Thank You Mr. Haszard