Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Depakote Earns Abbot Labs $1.5 Billion Fine

The United States Dept of Justice has;

Documents and Resources From The May 7th, 2012 Abbot Laboratories Press Conference

For Abbot Labs Statement:

And if you'd prefer it on One page rather than reading through All of the above:
See Bloomberg for:
By Jef Feeley and Margaret Cronin Fisk - May 8, 2012 12:01 AM ET
"Abbott Laboratories (ABT) said it reached an agreement to pay $1.6 billion to settle federal and state claims resulting from an investigation into its epilepsy medication Depakote, the second-largest drug-marketing settlement in U.S. history.

The company will pay $800 million to resolve civil allegations split among federal and state governments, $700 million for a criminal penalty, the Justice Department said in a statement. Abbott marketed the drug, approved for epilepsy, bipolar mania and migraine prevention, for unapproved uses including dementia, the U.S. said.
The settlement results from a four-year-old investigation into Abbott sales practices that began in 1998, the Abbott Park, Illinois-based company said yesterday in a statement. Abbott said it is also paying $100 million to the states to resolve consumer protection matters.
“Not only did Abbott engage in off-label promotion, but it targeted elderly dementia patients and downplayed the risks apparent from its own clinical studies,” Acting Associate Attorney General Tony West said in the Justice Department statement. “As this criminal and civil resolution demonstrates, those who put profits ahead of patients will pay a hefty price.”
Continue reading Bloomberg coverage here.
If you want to see Some of What the FDA knew as far back as Dec 2006 about Depakote:
For the FDA Leaflet on Depakote:
And if you look up Depakote at:
Valproic AcidReported By
Adverse ReactionCasesMDCNOTPHLWNR
Suicidal Ideations51922117017
Attempted Suicides861218189049
Completed Suicides1574223161100
Deaths Not From Suicide3421114299161208
Homicidal Ideations2101000
Heart Disease19952344574107
Movement Disorders662184181165412249
Birth Defects43711851105419251
Premature Births3412290219
Prenatal/Neonatal Deaths1153415284349

"Those who put Profits ahead of Patients will pay a hefty price."
Top 20 Adverse Drug Reactions reported for Valproic Acid and its Brand Names
Adverse ReactionCases
Drug Exposure During Pregnancy411
Drug Interaction350
Confusional State250
Drug Ineffective246
Weight Increased222
Ammonia Increased199
Abnormal Behaviour194
Foetal Anticonvulsant Syndrome171
Developmental Delay161
Completed Suicide157

If You had $1.5 Billion, would you consider it a 'Hefty Price' to buy back your DEAD family member? 


Daniel Haszard said...

Reg-Abbott labs off-label promotion of Depakote.

I took Depakote for 6 years was ineffective for my condition PTSD,the doctor kept telling me to take it.
The saga of the schizophrenia drugs is one of incredible profit.Eli Lilly made $65 BILLION on Zyprexa franchise. Described as *the most successful drug in the history of neuroscience*.

There is a whole underclass block of our society,including children in foster care that are the market for these drugs,but have little voice of protest if harmed by them.
--Daniel Haszard

D Bunker said...

Hi Dan,
If you or anyone else would like even more on Depkote (or Drug Documents from the Industry on just about any drug) don't forget the Drug Industry Document Archive at UCSF