Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Survey Says: 68% of Hospitals & Docs Say ObamaCare Stinks

Hospitals, Docs Unsatisfied With Affordable Care Act
June 12, 2012 | By Allison Floyd

As a Supreme Court decision on healthcare draws ever closer, a study shows 68 percent of physicians gave the Affordable Care Act a C, D or F grade, according to a survey from staffing company Jackson Healthcare. The results show that a doctors believe that the ACA will neither decrease the cost of healthcare, nor improve quality. Many hope that the health reform is overturned any day now, although a complete repeal is unlikely.  

Regardless of the outcome of the decision, hospital administrators fear that a bulk of the health law's damage has already been done, The New York Times reported. Healthcare facilities already have made significant cuts to spending and had to scramble to account for reimbursement issues for uninsured patients, particularly facilities that treat mostly poor patients. Hospitals have had to find new ways to treat more patients at a lower cost, a change that administrators fear is irreversible even if the ACA is repealed.

In addition to cutting costs, hospitals such as Maimonides Medical Center in Brooklyn have had to make cuts in care, such as reducing ER use by 30 percent. Such drastic cuts in care leave administrators concerned that the quality of healthcare will spiral downwards. These factors may partially account for the poor satisfaction rate among doctors regarding ACA. 

According to the survey, 70 percent said ACA would not stem rising healthcare costs. Not only has the reform law had a significant financial and healthcare quality impact, but hospitals are at odds with how to cope with a continually changing system. 

"If the Supreme Court overturns this law--I pray it won't--the world will go on changing," Maimonides Medical Center Chief Executive Pamela S. Brier said in the NYT article.

"In some ways, we've changed ahead of it … trying to manage all these different aspects of the healthcare system as they are changing does make you crazy," she added.
To learn more:
- read the 
NYT article
- see the Jackson Healthcare 

Related Articles:
Hospitals continue on reform path despite uncertainty
HCA profits jump with high Medicare payments
If individual mandate falls, will the rest the reform act fall too?
Most docs pessimistic about health reform, study says

Thank You Fierce Healthcare and Ms Floyd

Luv that Government Free Stuff, just Luv it!

RisperidoneReported By
Adverse ReactionCasesMDCNOTPHLWNR
Suicidal Ideations1428663513210
Attempted Suicides248248255317611
Completed Suicides107841237944
Deaths Not From Suicide900788135357754833
Homicidal Ideations1616214000
Heart Disease318262379044818
Movement Disorders9645352263551323776
Birth Defects5037324603
Premature Births11906000
Prenatal/Neonatal Deaths45341222400

Luv that $15 Trillion National Debt to provide all that Government Free Stuff, just Luv it!

Luv that Local and State Level Government Collusion to Cover Up all that Government Free Stuff, just Luv it!

Mental Health In San Francisco: Link Fest

Where is San Francisco's Mayor, when all of this Free Stuff was going on in His City, today?

And this next link might also buy you a clue, or two.

It's under ex-officio Regents. 

14 out of 15 College Age Americans are getting soaked an Additional lifetime payment of $71,428.57 Each to pay for number 15's Permanent, Government Free Stuff, Life Time Crippling thanks to the Government/CMS reimbursable Free Stuff called 'Mental Health'. 

Still think it's Government's DUTY or Business in any way, shape or form to give you Free Stuff, ..... so that you'll Feel Better?

 "although a complete repeal is unlikely" ....... 

Are you going to vote for Free Stuff again this November?

Actually, you don't even Need to vote for Free Stuff. All you really have to do is continue doing exactly what you've Been doing and you'll continue getting all that Free Stuff.

And considering who the Republican Party Apparatchiks have chosen to CHANGE the country back from CHANGE, even if you Do vote to stop getting all that FREE STUFF, you may keep getting all that FREE STUFF shoved down your throat anyway.

If, by some miracle, you're actually sick and tired of FREE STUFF from Government at the cost of having your eye teeth stolen to pay for it and then having it damn near beat you to death when it Does arrive, perhaps you'd better get more involved in Politics at the Local level yourself.

No comments: