Thursday, October 25, 2012

AstraZeneca Rues Loss Of Drug (Seroquel IR) Exclusivity

The has;
AstraZeneca Rues Loss Of Drug Exclusivity

Thursday 25 October 2012 07.53 EDT

Patent expiry continues to haunt AstraZeneca, Britain's second-largest drugmaker, which reported a 19% slide in third-quarter sales on Thursday.
The company said it was hurt by the loss of exclusivity for Seroquel IR, its bestselling antipsychotic treatment, as well as Atacand for high blood pressure, antibiotic Merrem, cholesterol drug Crestor in Canada and heartburn pill Nexium in Europe. Revenues fell to $6.7bn (£4.15bn) in the third quarter from $8.2bn a year ago.
New boss Pascal Soriot, who joined from Roche and suspended share buybacks on his first day in the job at the beginning of the month, said buying in new treatments would be an important way of rebuilding the pipeline. He added that the recently launched heart drug Brilinta had the potential to do far better.
Continue reading Guardian coverage here.
Thank You and Ms Kollowe

The IR suffix stands for Immediate Release as opposed to the XR which stands for Extended Release.

Use the following search tool to view a summary of adverse reactions experienced by patients taking psychiatric drugs, culled from Individual Safety Reports (ISRs) submitted to the FDA's Adverse Event Reporting System (MedWatch) between January of 2004 and September of 2009. 

QuetiapineReported By
Adverse ReactionCasesMDCNOTPHLWNR
Suicidal Ideations47910310672137266
Attempted Suicides3251423386157142
Completed Suicides3001052114657139
Deaths Not From Suicide1,2744509531238346869
Homicidal Ideations316271019
Heart Disease4731514298239303
Movement Disorders1,5616142583818213508
Birth Defects39193122016
Premature Births11408102
Prenatal/Neonatal Deaths38195181010

No comments: